Alfa iQ Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction
 

This privacy policy explains how Alfa IQ Limited, our parent companies, shareholders, subsidiaries and affiliates collect, process, store and manage your personal information. You will also find information about how you can exercise your privacy rights.

The protection and privacy of the personal data we process is of utmost importance. We are constantly striving to maintain and improve our commitment to data security and privacy.  At Alfa IQ, we are committed to meeting the requirements of the EU's General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).



 

2. How we collect and process personal data
 

Alfa IQ may collect and may be the controller for:
 

  • Information about visitors to our website

  • Personal contact information of employees of companies and other third parties that we are working with

  • Personal contact information of other people that we send marketing information to, collected from a variety of means

  • Personal contact information of investors

  • Information about job applicants

  • Information that people may input into our software during a demonstration


 

In addition, Alfa IQ may view, store or process our clients’ end-customer data as part of the services we provide to our clients.
 

For each type of information we collect, we identify the lawful basis for its collection and processing, and have described these in the sections below.
 

  • Where we say we have a legitimate interest, this means that it is in the interest of our business, in order to enable us to give you the best service. We make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

  • Where we say we collect the data with your consent, we rely on you providing consent for us to process your information. When we ask for your consent, we will be clear about what you are consenting to and ask you to make a positive choice to opt in. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

 



 

2.1  Visitors to our website
 

When anyone visits Alfa IQ's website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this as a legitimate interest to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. The information is analysed by our marketing team responsible for the development of our website.
 

We do not make any attempt to find out the personal identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.  Where we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we are explicit about this.  We will make it clear when we collect personal information, and will explain what we intend to do with it. If you subscribe to marketing materials from our website, see section 2.3 below.

 

Cookies

We use cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us improve the performance of our website and understand web page traffic in order to improve our website and overall customer experience. When you quit your browser, some cookies are stored in your computer’s memory, while some expire or disappear. Learn more about cookies.
 

Examples of how Alfa IQ use cookies:
 

  • Authentication of users for site security;

  • Session tracking, such as to keep track of interactions you have with our webpage;

  • Monitoring and analysing the performance of the website;

  • Improving load times of pages on our website;


 

Also, information about your use of our website (including your IP address) generated by Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

 

How You Can Withdraw consent for cookies

You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your computer, please see more information. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

 



 

2.2  Personal contact information of employees of companies and other third parties that we are working with
 

Alfa IQ collects business contact information including name, telephone and email addresses of business contacts.

Alfa IQ collects this data with legitimate interest as part of its business operations, for instance as part of the sales process, Alfa IQ projects, and interactions with suppliers and other partners. Information will be used throughout Alfa IQ and the companies within our group, which includes Alfa Financial Software Holdings PLC, Alfa Financial Software Limited and Bitfount Limited to assist in delivering our products and services to you. For example, if you are a previous customer of one of the other companies in the Alfa group, we may use information about this to help identify how Alfa IQ will be able to benefit your business. For more information on our group please visit their respective websites. We may also use this information to send you marketing information. You can opt out of this at any time by using the unsubscribe links in our email communications, or contacting us at the address below.
 

In order to send you marketing content, we manage your details using Campaign Monitor. Alfa IQ will not share personal data with any other third parties without your separate permission.
 

 


 

2.3  Personal contact information of other people that we send marketing information to
 

Alfa IQ collects personal contact information including name, telephone and email addresses of business contacts. Typically these will be business contact details.
 

Our marketing team collects this personal contact information from our website, third party websites such as industry forums, conference attendee lists, and trade stands and business card draws, and may use this to send you information about our products and services. We will ask for your consent for this. You can opt out of this at any time by using the unsubscribe links in our email communications, or contacting us at Alfa IQ Ltd., Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom.
 

In order to send you marketing content, we manage your details using Campaign Monitor. Alfa IQ will not share personal data with any other third parties without your separate permission.

 



 

2.4  Job applicants, current and previous
 

Alfa IQ has a legitimate interest to collect information including curriculum vitae (résumés), covering letters and other information provided as part of the application process, including data input on an application form or information provided during the interview process. 
 

We may collect this information via our website, recruitment fairs, recruitment agencies, third party recruitment tools such as LinkedIn and hackajob, and during the application process. We will use this information only for our recruitment process.
 

The information you provide will be retained by our HR department and will be shared with other Alfa IQ employees conducting interviews. Alfa IQ will keep a history of applicants to help us manage where we receive applications from multiple sources.
 

At Alfa IQ, we use a number of cloud systems to manage our recruitment process (for example Workday and G Suite). These systems are used by Alfa IQ employees and covered by our responsibilities under this policy. We outsource the review of initial applications from graduates to GTI Recruitment Solutions Ltd (trading as TARGETrecruit) and they perform this work on Workday and will have access to all of the personal data that you submit as part of any application. Your details will not be revealed by Alfa IQ to any other external persons or organisations unless we have your permission, or are under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so.
 

For successful applicants, as part of our pre-employment screening checks we will ask for additional information. Since our clients are financial institutions, this normally includes criminal background and adverse credit history checks. We will tell you more about this if you are successful.
 

With your consent, Alfa IQ may also collect personal contact details for future candidates, for example from recruitment fairs and other industry events. We will use this information to keep you informed about our recruitment process and recruitment events. You can opt out of this by contacting us in writing, addressing it to Human Resources, Alfa IQ Ltd., Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom.


 

2.5  Information collected during software demonstrations
 

With your consent, Alfa IQ may collect and process your personal data during demonstrations of our software. The data we collect will be dependent on the demonstration. For example, as part of an end customer self-service credit application, our software might capture images of documents and your photo to verify your identity. We will clearly identify the processing that we will perform as part of any demonstration. This data might include biometric (facial recognition) data that is used to identify you, which is a special category of personal data under GDPR. To process special categories of personal data, Alfa IQ will seek your additional consent. 
 

We will only use this data during the software demonstration, and where possible will overwrite it with mocked data. We will not use this data for any other purpose, and will regularly purge data from our demonstration environment.
 

Alfa IQ uses Jumio to verify identity documents. Jumio may process your data in the United States and India; further information is available in its privacy policy.
 



 

2.6  Clients' end customer data
 

Alfa IQ may view, store or process the personal data that has been collected by our clients through the course of our services that we provide to our clients, for example:
 

  • When we are implementing the Alfa IQ products for a new client, we may move and transform the data from the client’s old systems to Alfa  Systems.

  • When we provide application support for Alfa IQ products, we might have access to the data in order to investigate an issue with the software.

  • If we host the Alfa Systems software on behalf of our clients, we will have administrative access to the database.
     

Alfa will only store and process the data in accordance with instructions from our clients. We are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of the data. We will not contact any of our clients’ end customers. We will not provide the data to any third parties, unless we are under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. If we do receive a request from a regulator or other third party to share personal data, we will inform our clients before we do so, unless we are prohibited from doing so.
 

 


 

3. Your rights as a data subject
 

GDPR applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the European Union and grants them the following rights:
 

  • The right to be informed about how we collect and use your personal data, which we provide through this privacy policy

  • Right of access to your personal data

  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete

  • The right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

  • The right to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances

  • The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes in certain circumstances

  • The right to object to our processing of your data in certain circumstances

  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which Alfa IQ does not do.
     

Find out more information about your rights.
 

We are unable to respond directly to your requests for rights for the end customer data that we store or process under section 2.7 above. If you are a customer of one of our clients, please consult their privacy policy for more information.
 

 


 

3.1 Accessing your personal information
 

Any individual who wishes to access the personal information Alfa IQ hold on him or her is able to make a Subject Access Request (SAR).
 

If we do hold information about you in a relevant filing system, we will:
 

  • Give you a description of it;

  • Tell you why we are holding it;

  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
     

If you wish to make a request for any personal information we may hold please contact us in writing, addressing it to the Data Protection Officer, Alfa IQ Ltd., Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom.

 

3.2 Your right to object
 

Where we are using a legitimate interest to process your data, you have a right to object to our processing at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation.  In this instance, we will no longer process your data unless:
 

  • We are able to demonstrate our compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms; or

  • Your data is necessary for our establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
     

Above exceptions won't be applied if the purpose of our processing is direct marketing based on legitimate interest. This means that we will stop processing your data immediately without any conditions. 
 

You can object in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. We will provide you with information on action taken on your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of your request.

 


 

 

3.3 Your other rights
 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer at the same address . You can also ask to exercise your other rights. If we cannot comply with your request we will tell you why.
 

 


 

4.  Complaints or queries
 

We take the collection and processing of personal data very seriously and encourage individuals and/or organisations to bring to our attention any aspect of our operations that they feel collects or processes personal data in an unfair, misleading or inappropriate way.
 

This privacy notice is written to provide clarity and ensure our key processing activities are clear and understood. It does not provide all aspects of processing and use of personal data.
 

For any complaints, queries or requests for information please contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Alfa IQ Ltd., Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom .

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). Please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We are unable to respond directly to complaints or queries about the end customer data that we view, store or process under section 2.7 above. If you are the customer of one of our clients, please consult their privacy policy for more information.
 


 

5.  Data locations
 

Alfa IQ and its parent company, shareholders, subsidiaries and associates form a global company. We may store, process or access data outside of the local jurisdiction in which it was collected. For EU citizens, this means we may transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it be ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

Where Alfa IQ is hosting our clients’ end customer personal data on our clients’ behalf, we will agree with them where the data will be stored. For our European clients, we will normally host it within the EEA. For our North American clients, we will normally host it within the mainland United States.

6. Data retention: how long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We periodically review the data that we hold to ensure that we are not holding any information for any longer than necessary for its purpose.

7. Updates to our privacy policy

We periodically review our privacy policies to ensure continued compliance with regulations or to update users on our usage of cookies and data. This policy was last updated on 1 July 2020.